Search GoXtra News

Editor's Choice

Tune into HD Radio Touch Central for best music and shows!

About Touch Central: The voice of trailblazers, the pulse of urban culture and most certainly a voice that has no colour or gender, bu...

Thursday, March 12, 2015

SAMA 21: "I am disappointed..." so says Donald as he gets snubbed!

Sowetan reports that R&B artist Donald Moatshe was the most notable snub at the 21st annual South African Music Awards nominations announcement today.

The singer’s latest album Black & White reached Platinum status two months after its release and earned him a nomination in the Metro FM awards Best album category, however that wasn’t enough to earn him some SAMA recognition.
The singer could not hide his disappointment as he spoke to reporters at the nominations event which was held at the rand Club in Johannesburg.
“I am disappointed, I mean every artist wants to be nominated for the work that they’ve done,” he said speaking to Sowetan.

“I worked really hard you know, but then again you can’t take such things personally because you never know what the criteria is. If they appreciate what you’ve done you will get nominated. If not I guess you have to keep trying harder.”
Moatshe who has three albums under his belt has never been nominated for any awards at the SAMAs.
Hip hop artist Reason was shocked that Donald was not nominated.
"Donald is a phenomenal artist; I think he did great work last year. I’m very surprised that he hasn’t cropped up but I was telling him that he’s one of those artists who’ll probably pop up in the artist of the year category seven times," said Reason.
The nominees for the record of the year category will be announced tomorrow night on SABC 1’s Live Amp show.
Reason was nominated in one the toughest categories for this year, the Best rap album category which also features K.O, Cassper Nyovest, AKA and Duncan.
“I think my chances are as good as they are right now. I mean being recognised as one of the best five albums in terms of hip hop is really impressive,” he said.
The rapper also hopes to be one of the artists who will be picked to perform on the night of the awards ceremony.

Here is a full list of nominees:

Album of the Year
Beatenberg - The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Cassper Nyovest - Tsholofelo
K.O. - Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi - Vulani
The Soil - Nostalgic Moments
Duo or Group of the Year
Beatenberg - The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Bittereinder  - Skerm
BlackByrd - Home
McCoy Mrubata - Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
The Soil  - Nostalgic Moments
Female Artist of the Year
Bucie - Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Lulu Dikana - I Came to Love
Maleh  - You Make My Heart Go
Moneoa  - Ndim Lo
Simphiwe Dana - Firebrand
Male Artist of the Year
AKA  - Levels
Cassper Nyovest - Tsholofelo
Jimmy Nevis  - The Masses
K.O. - Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi - Vulani
Newcomer of the Year
Beatenberg - The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Cassper Nyovest - Tsholofelo
Duncan - Street Government
Howie Combrink - Eat it While it’s Hot
Jeremy Loops  - Trading Change
Best Rock Album
aKING – Morning After
Primec Circle – Let the Night In
Reburn - Majestic
Taxi Violence - Tenfold
Zebra & Giraffe – Knuckles
Best Pop Album
Beatenberg – Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Jimmy Nevis – The Masses
Monark - Negatives
The Kiffness – Kiff
Toya Delazy - Ascension
Afrikaans Pop Album
Bobby van Jaarsveld – Maak ‘n Wens
Eden – Nooit Oud Raak Nie
Kurt Darren – Lied Vir Die Vrou
Nadine - Skildery
Riana Nel – Die Regte Tyd
Best Adult Contemporary
Arno Carstens - Lightning Prevails
Blackbyrd - Home
Howie Combrink -  Eat It While It’s Hot
Josie Field - S’bongile
Joe Niemand – Back Again
Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album
Adam Tas – Want Jy Is Boer
Chris Chameleon en Daniella Deysel - Posduif
Dewald Wasserfal – Ek en Jy
Dozi – Hande Vol Genade
Pieter Koen – Wat Die Hart Van Vol Is
Best Traditional Music Album
Botlhale Boikanyo – Spoken Word & Music
Brian Finch – Living For Yesterday
Imfez'emnyama – Palesa
Impumelelo – Isiporoporo
Qadasi - Uhambo Olusha
Best Maskandi Album
Abakamnyandu – KoMalume
Amawele Ka Mamtshawe - Mhla Uphelamandla
Ichwane Lebhaca – Ohulumeni
Maqhinga Radebe - I Facebook
Thokozani Langa - Igema Lami
Best Jazz Album
Herbie Tsoaeli - African Time Quartet in Concert
Kyle Shepherd Trio - Dream State
Marcus Wyatt - Maji in the Land of Milk & Honey
McCoy Mrubata - Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
Nduduzo Makhathini – Mother Tongue
Best RnB Soul Reggae Album
Afrotraction - For The Lovers
Lulu Dikana - I Came To Love
MoNeOa - Ndim Lo
The Soil – Nostalgic Moments
Vusi Nova - Did It For Love
Best Rap Album
AKA   - Levels
Duncan  - Street Government
Cassper Nyovest - Tsholofelo
K.O. - Skhanda Republic
Reason -  Audio High Definition
Best Kwaito Album
L’vovo Derrango  - The Boss
Phi & Ginger - Licence to Hustle
Professor - University of Kalawa Jazmee Since 1994
Thebe  - Legend
Trompies - Delicious
Best Dance Album
Black Motion - Fortune Teller
Bucie - Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Cuebur - The Brand New Me: Soul Candi Sessions 2015 (Disc 2)
Da Capo - Da Capo
DJ Clock - The 4th Tick: A Clockumentary
Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album
CH2 Guitar Duo - Soos in die Ou Dae
Charl du Plessis Trio - Baroqueswing
Tony Cox -  Padkos
University of Pretoria - Phoenix Camerata 
Wouter Kellerman - Winds of Samsara
Best Traditional Faith Album
Andile Kamajola - Chapter 6 Ujehova Ungibiyele
Rebecca Malope - Ama VIP
Rofhiwa Manyaga - Victory in the Blood
Sfiso Ncwane - Bayede Baba
Worship House - Live Project 11
Best Contemporary Faith Music Album
Khaya Mthethwa - The Uprising Limited Edition
Loyiso – Power Love Sound
Ndo Dlakadla - Rhythm of Worship
Tybelo – He’s Alive
Word & Life Worship – Freedom
Best African Adult Album
Kelly Khumalo - Back To My Roots
Maleh - You Make My Heart Go
MaxHoba - Traveling Man
Ringo Madlingozi – Vulani
Simphiwe Dana – Firebrand
Best Alternative Album
Bittereinder – Skerm
Bye Beneco – Space Elephant
David Moffatt – Mistress
Jeremy Loops – Trading Change
Tailor – Light
Best Live DVD
Aubrey Peacock and Benjamin Dube for Renewal in His Presence by Benjamin Dube
Ben Heyns for Krone Live by Krone
Robin Kohl for First Decade by Lira
Aubrey Peacock, Benjamin Dube and Oupa Montshiwaga for Spirit Of Praise Vol. 5 by Spirit Of Praise
Barry Pretorius for Innibos is Groot 2014 "Live" by Various Artists
Music Video of the Year
Studio Space for DJ Dimplez ft Dream Team and ANATII – Yaya
Izm Works for Micasa - Turn You On,
Ryan Kruger for Prime Circle - Let The Night In
Kyle Lewis for In Defense Of My Art by Tumi Molekane
Zakes Bantwini for Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto
Best Producer of the Year
Lulu Dikana & Powella Tiemo for I Came To Love by Lulu Dikana
Holidave for KIFF by The Kiffness
Ewald Jv Rensburg for Negatives by Monark
Denholm Harding for Let The Night In by Prime Circle
Wouter Kellerman and Ricky Kej for for Winds Of Samsara by Wouter Kellerman
Best Engineer of the Year
Brian O'Shea, Crighton Goodwill & Maruispopplanet for Johnny Apple by Johnny Apple
Dave Reynolds & Peter Pearlson for The Light of Day by Dave Reynolds
Peter Auret for Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2 by Mccroy Mrubata
Heritage Sound for Let The Night In by Prime Circle
J├╝rgen von Wechmar, Rogan Kelsey, Ross Fink & Jaziel Sommers for Ascension by Toya Delazy
Best Collaboration
AKA ft. K.O. - Run Jozi
Cassper Nyovest ft. Gusheshe - OkMalumkoolkat 
DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg - Pluto
K.O. ft. Kid X - Caracara
The Soil ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo  - Hamba Uyosebenza
Remix of the Year
DJ Sbu, Robbie Malinga  - Indlela Yam by DJ Sbu & Mojalefa Thebe
Select Play  - Tsiki Tsiki Remix by Duncan
Goldfish Moonwalk Away (Goldfish Moon Landing Mix) Radio Edit by Goldfish
Heavy K  - Personal Paradise Remix by Heavy K
Riky Rick  - Amantombazane by Riky Rick
Category winners to be announced at the awards ceremony:
KIA RECORD OF THE YEAR
SPECIAL AWARDS
- International Achievement Awards
- Lifetime Achievement Awards

No comments:

Post a Comment

Label 7

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Twitter Bird Gadget