Search GoXtra News

Editor's Choice

RED Bull Brings Biggest Sound System Battle to Jozi

AKA, DJ Tira, Patoranking and Admiral & Jahseed showdown One of the world’s most innovative live music experiences –  the Red Bu...

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Bright young things to vie for glory with evergreen pros at SAMA 20!


Naima Kay
Nominees announced for milestone 20th edition of annual music awards!

A number of new kids on the music block dominate the major categories for the landmark 20th Annual South African Music Awards – with some familiar favourites also creeping into the running for SA’s most prestigious music competition.

The nominees for SAMA 20 were announced amid great excitement and anticipation at Sun International’s Carnival City in Ekurhuleni this morning.


Newcomers Gangs of Ballet are set to rock the SAMAs with five nominations, leading the pack along with perennial dance darlings Mi Casa.

Another two stellar fresh faces, Naima Kay and NakhaneTouré, have emphatically announced their presence on the scene with four nods apiece – including three in the coveted top five categories.

Also bagging four SAMA nominations are Mafikizolo, whose comeback release Reunited has been crowned with nods for Best Pop Album, Best Collaboration, Duo or Group of the Year and Album of the Year.

Former SAMA winners The Parlotones have made it clear that they have no intention of slowing down any time soon by securing nominations across four categories.

Joining Mafikizolo in the Album of the Year category are music acts representing a diverse mix of genres: DJ Kent, Mi Casa, Naima Kay andNakhaneTouré.

Another fiercely contested category is Duo or Group of the Year, in which electronic trio GoodLuck and Afropop duo Mafikizolo vie for glory with veteran rockers The Parlotones and newbies Gangs of Ballet, as well as house favouritesMi Casa.

SAMA 20 will once again see debutantes basking in the well-deserved limelight, with the Newcomer of the Year category contested among Gangs of Ballet, NakhaneTouré, Naima Kay, IFaniand MuzArt.

Kay also gamely steps up to the plate to compete with her more established counterparts in the Female Artist of the Year category: Judith Sephuma, Rebecca, Zaharaand Dear Reader.

Similarly, fellow newcomer Touré will be hoping to stand his ground when it comes to the competition for Male Artist of the Year. He will be slugging it out with breakthrough singer-songwriters Connell Cruise and Matthew Mole, as well as more seasoned campaigners VusiMahlasela and Kabomo.

David du Plessis, the Chief Operating Officer of the Recording Industry of SA (RISA), said this year’s event will be special in more ways than one: “Not only are we celebrating 20 years of South Africa’s premier music awards, we are also commemorating the country’s 20th anniversary of democracy.”

Du Plessis said that as a symbolic tribute to the first democratic elections, which were held on 27 and 28 April 1994, the SAMA 20 awards ceremony will take place exactly 20 years later, on 28 April 2014, at the Sun City Superbowl.

“Just as the country has evolved into a mature democracy over the past two decades, the SAMAs have also developed into the polished, professional and hotly anticipated industry event that they are today,” he added.

“This year’s crop of SAMA nominees perfectly encapsulate the rainbow nation in all its creative diversity and vibrancy. We are extremely proud to be sharing our 20-year milestone with the birth of the new South Africa as a nation.”

As always, all eyes will be on the Record of the Year category, which is determined by a public vote. The nominees for this award will be announced shortly, after which fans will have the opportunity to vote for their favourite song and artist of 2013. Prepare for a thrilling contest!

The Lifetime Achievement Awards, honouring the veterans and game-changers in the industry, will also be revealed prior to the awards ceremony.

The countdown to the 20th Annual SAMA Awards at Sun City on 28 April 2014 starts tonight with a bash of note at the official SAMA Celebration Party in Sandton, where Mzansi’s finest music makers of 2013 will come out to play – and dance the night away!

The nominees’ announcement and all the red-carpet glamour and excitement of the celebration party will be streamed live in real time on the SAMA 20 mobisite. For those who miss out on all the live action, packaged highlights will also be available for viewing on the mobisite (www.samatv.mobi) and on the official SAMA 20 YouTube channel (www.youtube.com/samusicawards).

For more information on SAMA 20, visit www.samusicawards.co.za. Get hold of the nominated albums now at iTunes.com/SAMA

The Annual South African Music Awards are organised by the Recording Industry of South Africa (RISA), a trade association of recording companies operating in South Africa.

Nominees for the 20th Annual South African Music Awards:

Album of the Year
DJ Kent                                          TheWeekent     
Mafikizolo                                       Reunited          
Mi Casa                                          Su Casa           
Naima Kay                                      Umsebenzi       
NakhaneTouré                                 Brave Confusion

Duo or Group of the Year
Gangs of Ballet                               Yes/No/Grey    
GoodLuck                                       Creatures of the Night   
Mafikizolo                                       Reunited          
Mi Casa                                          Su Casa           
The Parlotones                                Stand Like Giants         

Female Artist of the Year
Dear Reader                                    Rivonia
Judith Sephuma                              The Experience Live in Concert 
Naima Kay                                      Umsebenzi       
Rebecca                                         Bayos'Khomba
Zahara                                            Phendula         

Male Artist of the Year       
Connell Cruise                                 Connell Cruise  
Kabomo                                         Memory Remains         
Matthew Mole                                  The Home We Built       
NakhaneTouré                                 Brave Confusion          
VusiMahlasela                                 Sing to the People


Newcomer of the Year
Gangs Of Ballet                              Yes/No/Grey    
IFani                                               I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)  
MuzArt                                            MuzArt 
Naima Kay                                      Umsebenzi       
NakhaneTouré                                 Brave Confusion          

 Best Rock Album  
Gangs of Ballet                               Yes/No/Grey
Shadowclub                                    Goodbye Wild Child
The Black Cat Bones                       Beatipiller
The Parlotones                                Stand Like Giants
Van Coke Kartel                              Bloed, Sweet & Trane
                                   
Best Pop Album    
Danny K                                         Good Look
GoodLuck                                       Creatures of the Night
LCNVL                                            Faster Longer Mixtape
Mafikizolo                                       Reunited
Matthew Mole                                  The Home We Built
                                   
Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans)         
4Werke                                           4 Harte
Charlize Berg                                   Charlize Berg
JAY                                                Dis Hoe OnsRol
Karlien van Jaarsveld                       Uitklophou
Kurt Darren                                     Seerower
                                   
Best Adult Contemporary Album   
Connell Cruise                                 Connell Cruise
FarrylPurkiss                                   Home
Hinds Brothers                                Ocean of Milk
Michael Lowman                              Crayon Boxes
Shaun Jacobs                                 Love Can
                                   

BesteKontemporêreMusiek Album
Ampie                                             Niks en Niemand
Andriëtte                                         WatRym met Liefde
Bok van Blerk                                 Steek Die VureAan
Elvis Blue                                       Afrikaans
Jak de Priester                                N1 van My Hart
                                   
Best African Adult Album  
Naima Kay                                      Umsebenzi
SelaeloSelota                                  The Promise
VusiMahlasela                                 Sing to the People
Zamajobe                                       ThulaMntwana
Zonke                                             Give and Take Live
                                   




 Best Alternative Album      
Chris Letcher                                   Hyperbalist
Dear Reader                                    Rivonia
Death by Misadventure                    dumb dumb
Die See                                          II
NakhaneTouré                                 Brave Confusion
                                   
Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album       
Kabomo                                         Memory Remains
MuzArt                                            MuzArt
The Soil                                          Reflections Live in Joburg
Vusi Nova                                       Walk into Light
Zahara                                            Phendula
                                   
Best Rap Album    
AB Crazy                                        Home Coming
iFani                                               I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
Kwesta                                           DaKAR
L-Tido                                             All of Me
Molemi                                           A Sia
                                   

Best Kwaito Album
Alaska                                            The Revival
Big Nuz                                           Made in Africa
Character                                        Self-Control
Mandoza                                         Sgantsontso
Tzozo                                             Amabills
                                   
Best Dance Album 
DJ Kent                                          TheWeekent
Lulo Café                                        Soul Africa
Mi Casa                                          Su Casa
Uhuru                                              Our Father
ZakesBantwini                                 The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible
                                   
Best Traditional Faith Music Album          
AndileKaMajola                               Chapter 6 ujehovaungibiyele
Deborah                                         Umqhele
Lusanda Spiritual Group                  UhamboLwam
Rebecca                                         Bayos'Khomba
Worship House                               Project 10 Live in Limpopo, RSA
                                   

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album     
      Benjamin DubeRenewal in His Presence with BenjaminDube
Judith Sephuma                              The Experience Live in Concert
NqubekoMbatha                              Sentiments of a Worshiper
Soweto Gospel Choir                      Divine Decade& Friends                                   
We Will Worship                              YHWH
                                   





Best Traditional Album
Hennie de Bruyn endieKitaarkêrels                KitaarKwêla
Joe ShirimaninaVanavaNdoda                      Hawu Ra Mina
PS. Manyike Na VatirhiVaHosi                     Taduma e Kerekeni
Sayicology                                                 Round 2
Dr. Thomas ChaukeNa Shinyori Sisters         Shimatsatsa No 32

                 
Best Maskandi Album
Amabunjwa                                     X6
Buselaphi                                        GijimaNtuthwane
Khwelebhasini                                 Ngiyistress
Phuzekhemisi                                  KungakhoNilwaNodwa
ThokozaniLanga                              Inyakanyaka
                             
Best Jazz Album
Marcus Wyatt Quartet                      One Life in the Sun
Shane Cooper                                 Oscillations
SisaSopazi                         Images & Figures
Tumi Mogorosi                                Project Elo
ZimNgqawana   Live at the Cape Town International Jazz Festival
                                   
Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album
Cape Consort                                  Claudio Monteverdi - Selected Madrigals
Guy Buttery                                     Live in KwaZulu
Ockie Vermeulen                             Obsession
Tygerberg Children's Choir               Glorious
ZanneStapelberg&               Soul of Fire
Kathleen Tagg        
     
Best Live DVD
Nataniël                                          Factory
Skouspel 2013                                Skouspel 2013
The Soil                                          Reflections Live in Joburg
Unathi                                             An Intimate Night with Unathi
Zonke                                             Give and Take Live
                                   
Best Collaboration
DJ Kent Ft The Arrows                     Spin My World Around
LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva                     Closer
Mafikizolo Ft May D                        Happiness
The Parlotones, Khuli                       Sleepwalker
Chana & Jon Savage          
Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor &          Y-tjukutja
DJ Bucks                                       
                                   
Best Music Video of the Year
Goldfish                                         One Million Views
Mi Casa                                          Jika
The MuffinzUmsebenziWendoda (An Ode to
Single Mothers)
The Parlotones, Khuli                       Sleepwalker
Chana & Jon Savage          
ToyaDelazy                         Memoriam
                                   
Best Producer of the Year
Danny K                                         Good Look by Danny K
Darryl Torr                                       Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet
David Poole &                                Three Second Memory by Goldfish
Dominic Peters      
Dan Roberts                                   Border Crossing by Laurie Levine
Shaun Jacobs                                 Love Can by Shaun Jacobs
                                   
Best Engineer of the Year
Peter Auret                                      Pimp My Piano by Charl du Plessis
Darryl Torr                                       Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet
Matthew Fink                                   The Home We Built by Matthew Mole
Matthew Fink                                   Goodbye Wild Child by Shadowclub
Shaun Jacobs                                 Love Can by Shaun Jacobs
                                   
Remix of the Year
Euphonik                                        Hallelujah Anyway
Khuli Chana                                     Hape (Part 2)
Mi Casa                                          Jika
Oskido                                           Tsa Ma Ndebele
Uhuru                                              Thath'isghubu


Category winners to be announced at the awards ceremony:

SPECIAL AWARDS
International Achievement Awards

BEST SELLING MOBILE MUSIC DOWNLOAD
Best Selling Album
Best Selling DVD
Best Selling Mobile Music Download
Best Selling True-Tone
Best Selling Ring-Back Tone
Best Selling Full-Track Download

GoXtra News - Catch us on Facebook | Tweet us Twitter | See our Live Interviews  GoTv Channel

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Twitter Bird Gadget