Snotkop! Pic: Supplied |
Huisgenoot’s annual Tempo Awards will undergo a face-lift this year with a host of new categories to vote for, promising to
produce a string of talented winners on the evening.
While readers were only able to vote for their
favourite music legends in the past, this year you’re allowed to vote for that
enthralling book you couldn't put down, that soap character who kept you glued
to the TV screen or that movie that made you completely forget about your
popcorn.
For the first time Huisgenoot will also be honouring
someone who contributed to the Afrikaans heritage – enriching readers’ lives –
as well as a personality of the year. These winners have already been
determined and will be announced at the awards ceremony.
Readers can vote in 19 of the categories and there
are loads of prizes up for grabs – everyone who votes stands a chance to win,
and the biggest prize is a brand-new Suzuki Swift. See attached a list of
categories and nominees.
The new categories are already proving to be
popular, with Presenter of the Year a big favourite and reeling in the votes.
There’s already been a buzz about the event on
Huisgenoot’s Facebook and Twitter pages.
You can vote by SMS, on Huisgenoot’s Facebook page
or at huisgenoot.com – get all information in your Huisgenoot or online.
Limited tickets are available for the big night
which will take place at The Lyric in Gold Reef City, Johannesburg, for the
first time on 23 July at 7 pm. Come and see who walks away with a prestigious
Tempo trophy.
And the NOMINEES ARE:
Alternative
album of the year (including
rock)
A1
Bittereinder – Die Dinkdansmasjien
A2 Dans Dans
Lisa – Pyl en Boog
A3 Die
Heuwels Fantasties – Alles Wat Mal Is
A4 Glaskas –
Verganklik en Afhanklik
A5 Jan Blohm
– Ruby
A6
Straatligkinders – Konings met Verskonings
Gospel album
of the year
B1 Gerhard
Steyn – Nuwe Krag
B2 Joe
Niemand – Genoeg is Genoeg
B3 KrissTel,
Hennie Maritz en ander – Duislig
B4 Louis
Brittz – Psalms 2
B5 Nicholis
Louw – Gebed van ’n Sondaar
B6 Retief
Burger – Luidkeels Dieper
Instrumental
album of the year
C1 CH2 –
Kitaar Live
C2 Klipwerf
– Hantam Unplugged
C3 Martin
Lane – Mooiste Mooiste Klaviertreffers
C4 Rocco de
Villiers – Stunning
C5 Ryan Walt
– 20 Panfluite
C6 Sterling
EQ – Pulse
Children’s
album of the year (CD and DVD)
D1 Alta
Joubert en Minki Burger – Lollos 5, Ek Kyk na My Lyf!
D2 Anna
Davel – In die Land van Kammalielie
D3 Carike
Keuzenkamp – Carike en Ghoempie Kuier Saam met GhoeGhoe in Bybelland
(Kinderland 9)
D4 Margit
Meyer-Rödenbeck en Marinda Engelbrecht – Vlooi Se Avonture
D5 Nedine
Blom – Supercool vir Jesus Puppetshow
D6 Sonja
Herholdt – Sonja en Tjokker SingKinderliedjies
Contemporary
album of the year
E1 4 Werke –
4 Werke
E2 Adam Tas
– Man van Stof
E3 Bobby van
Jaarsveld – Wat Geld Nie Kan Koop Nie
E4 Dewald
Wasserfall – Vergeet Wat Jy Weet van Liefde
E5 Manie
Jackson – Sprei Jou Vlerke
E6 Theuns
Jordaan – Roeper
Music video
of the year with kykNET
F1 Bobby van
Jaarsveld – ’n Vrou Wil Dit Hoor
F2 Dewald
Wasserfall – Eendag As Ons Groot Is
F3 Die Heuwels
Fantasties – Beloofde Land (Individuelemusiekvideo’s)
F4 Karen
Zoid – As Musiek Begin Speel
F5 Kurt
Darren – Heidi
F6 Riana Nel
– Timbuktu
Pop/sokkie
dance album of the year
G1 Adam –
Vir Jou Gemaak
G2 Juanita
du Plessis – Jy Voltooi My
G3 Kurt
Darren – In Jou Oë
G4 Ray Dylan
– Harte van Goud
G5 Snotkop –
Oppas
G6 Willem
Botha – My Stem Is Joune
Song of
the year (artist and writer)
H1 Bobby van
Jaarsveld – ’n Vrou Wil Dit Hoor (geskryf deur Johan Vorster)
H2 Die
Heuwels Fantasties – Beloofde Land (geskryf deur Pierre Greeff en Fred den
Hartog)
H3 Jay en
Lianie – Bonnie en Clyde (geskryf deur Johan Vorster)
H4 Kurt
Darren – Heidi (geskryf deur Kurt Darren/Michael Lindt/Marc Brendon/Sample C
Bruhn/E. Bruhn/A. Wagner)
H5 Ray Dylan
– Koning van Harte (geskryf deur Ray Dylan/Don Kelly/Marc Brendon/Niel
Schoombie)
H6 Theuns
Jordaan – Sal Jy Bly (geskryf deur Christoph Kotze en Theuns Jordaan)
Newcomer
of the year
J1 Danelle –
Son Sien Opkom
J2 Dewald
Wasserfall – Vergeet Wat Jy Weet
Van Liefde
Van Liefde
J3 Heuning –
Heuning
J4 Johan C.
Venter – Liedjies oor Lugkastele
J5 Louis
Loock – ’n Nuwe Môre
J6 Zita
Pretorius – Skakerings van Dagbreek
MOVIES,
RADIO, TV AND BOOKS
Presenter
of the year
K1 Coenie de
Villiers – Kwêla
K2 Charlene
Truter – Pasella
K3 Katlego
Maboe – Expresso
K4 Nataniël
– Die Nataniël Tafel
K5 Pieter
Koen – Jukebox
K6 Tracey
Lange – Bravo!
Afrikaans novel of the year
Afrikaans novel of the year
L1 Adeline
en Lili Radloff – Een Stad Drie Rooikoppe Sewe Dae
L2 Bettina
Wyngaard – Vuilspel
L3 Chris
Karsten – Die Afreis van Abel Lotz
L4 Deborah
Steinmair – Die Neus
L5 Marita
van der Vyver – Die Blou van Onthou
L6 Karin
Brynard – Onse Vaders
Afrikaans film
of the year
M1 Die
Wonderwerker
M2 Fanie
Fourie’s Lobola
M3 Klein
Karoo
M4 Lien Se
Lankstaanskoene
M5 Pretville
M6 Verraaiers
Actor of
the year: movie, TV
drama, sitcom
N1 André
Odendaal – Getroud met Rugby
N2 Chris
Chameleon – Fanie Fourie’s Lobola
N3 Dawid
Minnaar – Die Wonderwerker
N4 Jacques
Bessenger – Verraaiers en Erfsondes
N5 Neels van
Jaarsveld – Vloeksteen
N6 Robbie
Wessels – 100 Meter Leeuloop
Soap actor
of the year
O1 Christo
Davids – 7de Laan
O2 Hans
Strydom – Binneland
O3 Lieb
Bester – Villa Rosa
O4 Pierre
van Pletzen – 7de Laan
O5 Reynardt
Hugo – Binneland
O6 Stefan
Ludik – Binneland
Radio
presenter of the year
P1 Amore
Bekker (RSG)
P2 Elana
Afrika (Kfm)
P3 Johrné
van Huyssteen (OFM)
P4 Lynette
Francis (RSG)
P5 Martelize
Brink (RSG)
P6 Rian van
Heerden (Jacaranda FM)
Soap of
the year (three
nominations only)
Q1 7de Laan
Q2 Binneland
Q3 Villa
Rosa
TV series
of the year: actuality, reality, games
R1 Boer Soek
’n Vrou
R2 Bravo!
R3 Die
Nataniël Tafel
R4 Kokkedoor
R5 Noot vir
Noot
R6 Pasella
Actress of
the year: movie, TV drama, sitcom
S1 Catriona
Andrews – Erfsondes
S2
Crystal-Donna Roberts – Getroud met Rugby
S3 Elize
Cawood – Die Wonderwerker
S4 Franci
Swanepoel – Getroud met Rugby
S5 Michelle
Botha – Getroud met Rugby
S6 Rina Nienaber – Getroud met Rugby
Soap
actress of the year
T1 Desiré
Gardner – Binneland
T2 Die
Flooze – 7de Laan
T3 Jo da
Silva – 7de Laan
T4 Lindie
Stander – Binneland
T5 Melanie
du Bois – 7de Laan
T6 Vinette
Ebrahim – 7de Laan
TV series
of the year: drama, sitcom (four nominations only)
U1
Erfsondes
U2 Getroud
met Rugby
U3 Parys
Parys
U4
Vloeksteen
Issued by Peter Marx
No comments:
Post a Comment